Silcoates School Staff List 2019-2020

 

Senior Leadership Team

Mr P C K Rowe MA Modern History (Oriel College, Oxford) PGCE History and Drama (University of Wales, Swansea) MEd Management and Policy Studies (University of Bristol) Headmaster [email protected]
Mrs R L Dews BEng (Hons) Fuel and Energy Engineering (University of Leeds) PGCE Mathematics and Games (University of York) Deputy Head (Academic) [email protected]
Mr C Evans BSc/BA (Hons) Geography with Organisation Studies (University of Central Lancashire) PGCE Geography with Social Sciences (Keele University) MEd (University of the West of England) Deputy Head (Pastoral) [email protected]
Mr A P Boyer BEd (Hons) Geography and Physical Education (University of Derby) Head of the Junior School [email protected]
Mr M Johnson BSc (Hons) Accounting & Financial Analysis (University of Warwick) Bursar [email protected]
Mrs H M Lindenmayer CFIDip Clothing Design and Production Management (Royal College of Needlework, University of Manchester) Early Years Professional Status (University of Huddersfield) Director of Admissions [email protected]

 

Senior School Teaching Staff

Mr R J Austin BA (Hons) History (University of Sheffield) PGCE History (University of York) History, Spencer’s* [email protected]
Mr C Barnes BSc Hons Business Economics (Cardiff), PGCE ICT (Huddersfield) ICT [email protected]
Mr J S Bentley BA (Hons) Business Studies (University of Huddersfield) PGCE Business Education (University of Huddersfield) Business Studies* [email protected]
Mrs J K Conlon BA (Hons) English Literature (Lancaster University) PGCE English and SEN (University of Leeds) English [email protected]
Mr D Coulson BSc Applied Biology and Management Studies (University of Leeds) PGCE Science: Biology (University of Leeds) PSHCE*, Biology [email protected]
Mrs A L Eckersley BSc (Hons) Computing (University of Huddersfield) PGCE ICT (University of Huddersfield) MA Information Technology, Multimedia and Education (University of Leeds) ICT* [email protected]
Mr R I H Falloon BSc Geography (University of Wales, Aberystwyth) PGCE Geography (University of Leeds) PgDip Environmental Decision Making (Open University) Geography, House Activities* [email protected]
Miss N A Hoare BA (Hons) Music (Kingston University) PGCE Music (Roehampton University) PGDip Music Information Technology (City, University of London) LGSM Piano Teaching (Guildhall School of Music and Drama) Music* [email protected]
Mrs L E Hoyland BA (Hons) Graphic Design (Northumbria University) PGCE Design Technology (Northumbria University) DT, Yonge’s* [email protected]
Mr B M Hutson BEng (Hons) Electronic Communication and Computer Engineering (University of Bradford) PGCE Science: Physics (University of Huddersfield) MEng Electronic Communication and Computer Engineering (University of Bradford) MA Professional Development (Action Research in Teaching and Learning) (University of Huddersfield) Physics*, Assistant Head of Senior School [email protected]
Mr M D Jeanes BSc (Hons) Physics and Meteorology (University of Reading) PGCE Mathematics and Physical Education (Loughborough University) Mathematics [email protected]
Miss A E Knowles BA (Hons) Secondary Physical Education with QTS (Lancaster University) PE, Head of Middle School [email protected]
Mrs S J McKay BA (Hons) with QTS Education in Modern Foreign Languages (University of Sunderland) MFL* [email protected]coates.org.uk
Mr P Mirrlees BA Hons French and Latin (Sheffield), PGCE (Sheffield) MFL, Latin
Mr A D Mistry BA (Hons) Industrial Design (Loughborough University) PGCE (Loughborough University) DT, Head of Sixth Form [email protected]
Mrs L North BA Hons Music and History of Art (Reading), MSt (Oxford), PGCE Art and Design (Cambridge), M.Ed (Cambridge) Art [email protected]
Miss E L Nuttall BA (Hons) Sports Studies and History (University of Birmingham) PGCE Physical Education (University of Southampton) PE, Duke of Edinburgh Award’s Scheme Co-ordinator [email protected]
Mrs H C Oxtoby BA (Hons) Education and Professional Development (Leeds Beckett University) GTP (Bradford College) Food Technology [email protected]
Miss H M Peach BA (Hons) Physical Education (University of Birmingham) PGCE Physical Education (Leeds Beckett University) PE*/Moore’s* [email protected]
Mrs R Reddish BA (Hons) Fine Art (University of Lincoln) PGCE Art and Design (Manchester Metropolitan University) Art [email protected]
Mrs R Redfearn BSc Cybernetics and Control Engineering (University of Reading) PGCE Physics (University of Oxford) MEd Professional Development, Teaching and Learning (University of Huddersfield) Physics [email protected]
Mr G M Roberts BEd (Hons) Physical Education (Leeds Beckett University) Sport*, PE [email protected]
Mrs S Roberts LLB (University of Birmingham) Legal Practice Course (University of Huddersfield) PGCE Mathematics (University of Huddersfield) Maths [email protected]
Mr C D Rowe BA (Hons) Design Representation (University of Hertfordshire) PGCE Design and Technology (Manchester Metropolitan University) DT* [email protected]
Dr J Rowson BSc Geography (Durham) MSc Resource Management Science (Vancouver) PhD Geography (Vancouver) PGCE (Newcastle) Geography [email protected]
Mr S Rudsdale BSc Mathematical Education (Open), PGCE Secondary Mathematics (Leeds Trinity) Maths* [email protected]
Dr A Russell BSc (Hons) Applied Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (University of the West of England) PGCE Science (Warwick University) PhD Human Genetics (Basel University) National Award for SENCOs (Oxford Brookes University) Learning Support*/Science [email protected]
Miss N Simmons BA (Hons) English (York St John University) English [email protected]
Mr J Singh BA Hons Film and Television Studies (Leeds), FdA Film and Television Production (Leeds Met), PGCE Religious Studies (Leeds Trinity) RS, Evans [email protected]
Miss M Smith BA Hons English (York), PGCE (Oxford) English [email protected]
Mr T P Sprott BA (Hons) Psychology (Northumbria), PGCE English (University of Greenwich) Psychology* [email protected]
Mrs S E Tattersall BA Hons Drama/Theatre Studies and Theology/Religious Studies (University of Liverpool), PGCE in RE (Sheffield Hallam), Post Graduate Diploma in RE (University of Warwick) RS [email protected]
Mrs D J Townsend BSc (Hons) with Cert Ed Mathematics (Loughborough University) Mathematics [email protected]
Mr T Verinder BA (Hons) History and Politics (University of York) PGCE History and Politics (University of York) Politics*, History* [email protected]
Mr S W Wardle BA (Hons) English (University of Bristol) PGCE English (University of Plymouth) MSt English (St John’s College, Oxford) English* [email protected]
Mr C M Williamson BA Hons Natural Sciences (University of Cambridge) MSc Natural Sciences, (University of Cambridge), PGCE Secondary Science with Chemistry, University of Leicester. Chemistry [email protected]
Mr P V Watkin BSc (Hons) Zoology (Newcastle University) PGCE Science: Biology (University of Leeds) Biology* [email protected]
Mrs L H Whitworth BA (Hons) History of Art (University of York), PGCE (University of Wales, Cardiff) Art [email protected]
Dr P A Wright MSci (Hons) Pure and Applied Chemistry (University of Strathclyde) PGCE Science: Chemistry (University of Leeds) PhD Organometallic (University of Southampton) Chemistry* [email protected]
Mrs X Zambrano Villamizar BA (Hons) Psychology (Pontificia Universidad Javeriana, Bogotá) Dip Psych (Open University) PGCE Spanish and French (University of Sheffield) MFL [email protected]

 

Junior School Teaching Staff

Mrs N Chambers BA (Hons) Music with QTS (University of Leeds) Year 1 [email protected]
Mrs E Cole SEND Assistant [email protected]
Mr P Dixon BA (Hons) Sport Coaching (Sheffield Hallam University) Year 4 [email protected]
Mrs R M Elliott BA (Hons) Drama and English Language (University of Huddersfield) PGCE Primary Education (University of Derby) Reception [email protected]
Mrs W Forge BA (Hons) Education Studies PGCE Primary Education (University of Bradford) Year 2 [email protected]
Mr T Hodson BA Hons Physical Education (Leeds Metropolitan), PGCE Primary (Sheffield Hallam) Year 5 [email protected]
Mrs E H Jones BA (Hons) Hospitality Management and Tourism (University of Strathclyde), PGCE Junior Teaching with Early Years Specialism (Bradford College) Year 2 [email protected]
Mrs E Moss BEd (Leeds Beckett University) Assistant Head of the Junior School, Year 6 [email protected]
Mrs E Olumegbon BSc with QTS Science and Primary Subjects (Leeds Trinity University) Year 4 [email protected]
Miss C V Powell Year 3 [email protected]
Mrs K Shuttleworth BA (Hons) (Leeds Beckett University) GTP (Wakefield Partnership for Initial Teacher Training) Reception [email protected]
Mr M S Trotter BA (Hons) (University of York) Music PGCE Music (University of Huddersfield) Year 6 [email protected]
Miss L Waller BA (Hons) Early Years (University of Huddersfield) QTS (Leeds Trinity University) Head of EYFS [email protected]
Miss V C Wilkinson BA (Hons) Open Degree (Open University) Year 5 [email protected]

* Head of Department or Head of House

Visiting Music Teachers

Mrs V Bird Violin
Mr D Hall Singing and Organ
Mrs H Heath Flute
Mr D Hoyle Brass
Mr R Keeble Percussion
Mr D Pearce Guitar
Mrs J Rigby Piano and Clarinet
Mr D Roberts Brass
Miss S Stacey Singing
Mrs C White Piano
Mrs J Worboys-Hodgson Cello, Double Bass and Singing

 

Academic and Pastoral Support

Mrs J Alkadi School Nurse [email protected]
Mrs S Beeching-Smith Classroom Co-ordinator
Mrs K Burton Academic Administrator [email protected]
Mr M Collinson ICT Systems Manager [email protected]
Mrs H Cooper Classroom Co-ordinator [email protected]
Mr S Gibson DT Technician [email protected]
Miss S Lloyd Classroom Co-ordinator
Mrs H Masser Classroom Co-ordinator [email protected]
Mrs T Ogden Librarian [email protected]
Miss C Slaski Graduate Sports Assistant [email protected]
Mrs C Slaski SEND Assistant [email protected]
Mr M Sutherland Lead Hockey Coach [email protected]
Mrs C Swift Biology Technician [email protected]
Miss M Thursby Chemistry Technician [email protected]
Miss A Townsend Graduate Sports Assistant [email protected]
Ms M Wardman Classroom Co-ordinator [email protected]
Miss L Watson Classroom Co-ordinator [email protected]
Mr P Webb ICT Technician [email protected]

 

Administrative Support

Mrs H Barras Junior School Secretary [email protected]
Mrs S Bowden Admissions Officer
Mr G Fay Security
Mr N Fox Grounds
Mr K Fulford Head Groundsman [email protected]
Mr G Jackson Porter
Mr K Mansfield Security
Mr P Noble Head Porter
Mrs A Obridge School Secretary [email protected]
Mrs J O’Brien Accounts Assistant [email protected]
Ms L Parker Payroll Officer & Finance Assistant [email protected]
Mrs F Reed Operations Manager [email protected]
Mrs R Skelton Marketing Officer
Mrs S Taylor Accounts Office Supervisor [email protected]
Mrs K Thackray Purchasing & Projects Officer [email protected]
Mrs R Thompson Data & Exams Manager [email protected]
Ms R Thomson HR Officer [email protected]
Mr J Throp Grounds
Mr J Wightman Grounds
Mrs E Wood Clerk to the Governors [email protected]
Mrs C Woodhead Headmaster’s PA [email protected]

Examination Invigilators

Mrs S Brindley
Mrs G Farrar
Mr M Henshall
Mr S Horsfall
Mrs J Hunter
Mrs G Jennings
Mr J Newell
Mrs J Newell
Mrs C Smalley
Mrs D Thomson

Catering Staff

Miss B Hancock Head of Catering [email protected]
Mr R Harrison Chef
Mrs S Hampshire
Mrs S Hurst
Mrs J Jeffs
Miss M Mynott
Miss A Pagett
Mrs B Shaw
Miss T Townsend
Mrs J White

Cleaning Staff

Mrs G Wood Cleaning Supervisor [email protected]
Mrs B Batty
Mrs L Brown
Mrs D Clarke
Mrs L Holt
Mrs A Morris
Mrs M Pickersgill
Miss J Smith
Ms T Stone
Ms R Thomas
Miss S Wilby